twitterfacebooklinked intransportation tv

Contact Us

Linda Clifton
TRAC & Rides Manager
Phone: 202-624-5267
Email: LClifton@aashto.org

Rosemary TenEyck
TRAC & Rides Coordinator
Phone: 202-624-5801
Email: RTenEyck@aashto.org

The Program

Overview

The National Bridge and Structure Competition is held annually for students from participating TRAC™ & RIDES states. Guidelines for the competition are posted on the TRAC™ website in September, and the final competition is held the following May at the AASHTO Spring Meeting.

Guidelines

Winner's Circle: 2014 National Bridge Building Competition

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Negaunee High School, Michigan

Team Name:
Negaunee Bridge Squad

Students:

Jeremy Bell

Michael Anderson

Reise Caya

 

Advisor:
Kevin Bell

photo

Negaunee High School, Michigan:
Negaunee Bridge Squad

Second Place

School Name:
Portage Central HIgh School, Michigan

Team Name:
The Arch Enemies

Students:

Katie Kring

Keerthan Velagelety

Trevor West

Advisor:
Dale Freeland

photo

Portage Central HIgh School, Michigan:
The Arch Enemies

Third Place

School Name:
Portage Central High School, Michigan

Team Name:
Bridge Builders Incorporated

Students:

John Kopp

Josh McAllister

Luke Ostrem

Advisor:
Dale Freeland

photo

Portage Central High School, Michigan:
Bridge Builders Incorporated

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Tupelo High School

Team Name:
BOK

Students:

Kai Brieck

Katerina Kushla

Jo Orrick

Advisor:
Connie Gusmus

photo

Tupelo High School:
BOK

Second Place

School Name:
Tupelo High School, Mississippi

Team Name:
Dem Blankets

Students:

James Grant

Luke Tucker

Clayton Sewell

Advisor:
Connie Gusmus

photo

Tupelo High School, Mississippi:
Dem Blankets

Third Place

School Name:
Kearsarge Regional School, New Hampshire

Team Name:
Rational Pi

Students:

Maddie Cook

Clara Bartlett

Elisa Paquette

Advisor:
Randy Wormald

photo

Kearsarge Regional School, New Hampshire:
Rational Pi

MIDDLE DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Guntown Middle School, Mississippi

Team Name:
Dixie Builders

Students:

Luke Smith

Brandon Dillard

Paslay Adkins

Advisor:
Stephanie Phillips

photo

Guntown Middle School, Mississippi:
Dixie Builders

Second Place

School Name:
Tupelo Middle School, Mississippi

Team Name:
The Troika

Students:

Abigail Grant

Victor Milev

Sarah Daniels

Advisor:
Julia Smith

photo

Tupelo Middle School, Mississippi:
The Troika

Third Place

School Name:
Portage Central Middle School, Michigan

Team Name:
Bridge Gladiators

Students:

Spencer Brandt

Owen Gwyn

Kamren Staples

Advisor:
Mike Champion

photo

Portage Central Middle School, Michigan:
Bridge Gladiators

Special Thanks

Special Thanks to Bentley Systems, Incorporated. For several years, Bentley has provided software for the TRAC™ Bridge Building Competition.  Bentley provided financial support for the competition as well as software for the new Bridge Building Module.

TRAC & RIDES logo

Premier Sponsors

AECOM Logo

Michael Baker International

Bentley Logo

Parsons Logo