twitterfacebooklinked intransportation tv

Contact Us

Linda Clifton
TRAC Manager
Phone: 202-624-5267
Email: LClifton@aashto.org

The Program

Overview

The National Bridge and Structure Competition is held annually for students from participating TRAC™ & RIDES states. Guidelines for the competition are posted on the TRAC™ website in October, and the final competition is held the following May at the AASHTO Spring Meeting.

Guidelines

Winner's Circle: 2012 National Bridge Building Competition

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Negaunee High School

Team Name:
Negaunee Bridge Builders

Students:

Robert Sertich
Kyle Riutta
Jared Mackey

Advisor:
Kevin Bell

photo

Negaunee High School:
Negaunee Bridge Builders

Second Place

School Name:
Negaunee High School

Team Name:
Iron Town Engineers

Students:

Christian MacDonald
Jake Kari
Scot Zellner-Beaudoin

Advisor:
Kevin Bell

photo

Negaunee High School:
Iron Town Engineers

Third Place

School Name:
Tupelo High School

Team Name:
Bruggenbouwers

Students:

Caitlin Bailey
Jimmy Stone
Penelope Dao

Advisor:
Holly Bailey

photo

Tupelo High School:
Bruggenbouwers

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Tupelo High School

Team Name:
Bridge Engineers of Tupelo

Students:

James Grant
Luke Tucker
Josephine Orick

Advisor:
Connie Gusmus

photo

Tupelo High School:
Bridge Engineers of Tupelo

Second Place

School Name:
Tupelo High School

Team Name:
Diamond Pi

Students:

Kimya Jamasbi
Katerina Kushia
Ricardo Ungo

Advisor:
Connie Gusmus

photo

Tupelo High School:
Diamond Pi

Third Place

School Name:
Portage Central High School

Team Name:
Bridge Ninjas

Students:

Keerthan Velagelety
Trevor West
Katie Kring

Advisor:
Dale Freeland

photo

Portage Central High School:
Bridge Ninjas

MIDDLE DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Tupelo Middle School

Team Name:
TMS Bridge Builders

Students:

Abigail Grant
Ryan Malone
Saajan Patel

Advisor:
Julia Smith

photo

Tupelo Middle School:
TMS Bridge Builders

Second Place

School Name:
Central Middle School

Team Name:
Bridgelympians

Students:

Ben Friedman
Spencer Brandt
Charlie Godsil

Advisor:
Michael Champion

photo

Central Middle School:
Bridgelympians

Third Place

School Name:
Booneville Middle School

Team Name:
Blue Devil DAWG Builders

Students:

Trevin Moore
Weston Coggin
John Howell

Advisor:
Mitzi Cox

photo

Booneville Middle School:
Blue Devil DAWG Builders

Special Thanks

AASHTO is pleased to announce a new TRAC™ Partnership with Bentley Systems, Incorporated. For several years, Bentley has provided software for the TRAC™ Bridge Building Competition; through the new partnership, Bentley provided financial support for the competition as well as software for the new Bridge Building Module.

TRAC & RIDES logo

Premier Sponsors

AECOM Logo

Bentley Logo

Parsons Logo